BOUNCE PRIVACY POLICY


Data Protection Notice

Why should you read this notice?
We think it’s important for all our customers to be made aware of what information Bounce holds about them and to reassure our customers that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we use your personal information
Bounce will use your personal information (including information provided about your dependants) to underwrite, administer, profile your purchase preference and service your Plan. By taking out a Plan with us, you consent to us using your personal information and sensitive personal information (e.g. health information). We will also use your information for statistical data analysis, management information and fraud prevention purposes.

Who we may give personal information to
We may disclose your personal information to other PruProtect and PruHealth our business associates, agents or service providers for the purposes above. Your information may be used by service providers in a country outside the European Economic Area, which may not have the same standard of data protection as in the UK. We will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information.

We will pass your personal information and information about your Plan to any legal or regulatory body if required to do so. We may also use your information or give it to others, for research, statistical purposes or to improve our services, but we will remove your name and address from this first. We may send copies of correspondence relating to your Plan to your Bounce Partner, if you’ve appointed one. We may provide information about a claim to them, although no medical information will be provided without your consent.

When giving us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act on their behalf. This includes providing consent to process the personal information, receive this Data Protection Notice on their behalf and unless you decide otherwise, receive marketing information.

Your information, and that of others also covered by the Plan, may be given to other parties (for example, other insurance companies) with a view to preventing fraudulent or improper claims.

Our marketing policy
Bounce and our business associates, service providers and partners would like to use your personal information to inform you of other services and products that may be of interest to you by telephone, post, email or text.

If you haven’t already, you can exercise your right to opt out of future marketing campaigns by contacting our customer services department or by sending us an email at info@bouncelifeuk.com

When contacting us by telephone or email please indicate your preference to opt out of all or any of the following:
• Electronic marketing
• Postal marketing
• Telephone marketing (includes mobile and SMS)

Obtaining a copy of the information we hold about you
You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you or someone you act on behalf of (for which we may charge a fee) and to have any inaccurate information corrected by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the below address:

Bounce Life
C/O Baverstocks – Dickens House, Guithavon Street, Essex CM8 1BJ

Disposal of information
We will continue to hold information about you and your Plan for a reasonable period of time after it has ended. We will then dispose of your personal information in a responsible way to maintain your confidentiality.

Changing this Data Protection Notice
This Data Protection Notice may change from time to time and you should review the contents regularly. We will notify you of any changes where we are required to do so by law.

Telephone Calls
Calls may be monitored and recorded for training and compliance.
Call charges may apply.
Unless indicated lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00am to 6.00pm

NEWSLETTER Subscribe to our monthly Newsletter
NEWSLETTER
Subscribe to our monthly Newsletter